Brother Martin wins Louisiana Classic in preview of state tournament – Crescent City Sports

In a preview of the upcoming LHSAA State Wrestling Tournament next month, the 49th Annual Louisiana Classic revealed a lot about what we can expect in Baton Rouge next month.

It’s clear that Brother Martin and Teurlings Catholic are the two best teams in the state, at this point, and the undisputed favorites to win Division I and Division II, respectively, in this year’s state tournament.

At the Lamar Dixon Expo Center in Gonzales, the Crusaders won the Louisiana Classic by a 45.5 point margin over the Rebels. Jesuit finished third with Catholic of Baton Rouge fourth and Archbishop Shaw fifth among the 53 competing teams.

Brother Martin has had three individual champions, including Richie Clementi (113), Mason Elsensohn (132) and Rocco Horvath (170).

Holy Cross had a winning pair with Nick DiGeralamo (152) and Cole Baiamonte (220).

Archbishop Shaw’s Glenn Price captured first at 126 pounds.

St. Paul’s had a champion in Jacob Houser (138).

Jesuit heavyweight Spencer Lanosga won at 285 pounds.

49th Louisiana Classic Team Results
1 Brother Martin 264.5
2 Catholic Teurling 219.0
3 Jesuit 175.0
4 Catholic BR 163.0
5 Archbishop Shaw 152.0
6 St. Paul 145.5
7 East Ascension 141.0
8 Holy Cross 137.0
9 Rock Barren 121.0
10 Bishop Rummel 100.5
11 Dutchtown 98.5
12 Live oak 95.0
13 North Desoto 94.0
13 Promenade 94.0
15 Room 85.0
16 South side 75.5
17 Airline 74.0
18 Archbishop Hannan 65.0
18 Sam Houston 65.0
18 Zechariah 65.0
21 Basil 61.0
22 Saint-Amant 50.0
22 Sulfur 50.0
24 Chalmet 45.0
25 Jean Curtis Christian 41.5
26 Destrehan 38.0
27 Fontainebleau 37.0
28 Baton Rouge 36.5
29 Acadian 30.0
30 Covington 26.5
31 Central BR 23.0
32 Haughton 22.0
33 Mandeville 21.0
34 Benton 20.0
34 Calvary Baptist 20.0
34 La Fayette 20.0
34 Lakeside 20.0
34 Rayne 20.0
34 Saint Michael Archangel 20.0
40 Walker 17.5
41 New Orleans Military and Maritime Academy 17.0
42 Hahnville 13.0
43 Carencro 12.0
44 Pearl River 11.5
45 Quincy 11.0
45 St. Louis Catholic 11.0
47 Beautiful Hunt 9.0
48 Persimmon 5.0
49 Broadmoor 4.0
49 Dunham 4.0
49 Episcopal 4.0
52 Suddenly 3.0
52 John Ehret 3.0
52 Vermilion North 3.0
52 Woodlawn BR 3.0

Individual results:

106
Guaranteed places
• 1st place – Landon Reaux of Southside
• 2nd place – Sam Houston’s Tyson Roach
• 3rd place – Bodi Harris of Jesuit
• 4th place – Lathan Hirschey of Live Oak
• 5th Place – Archbishop Rummel’s Kaiden Cheats
• 6th place – Brennan Romero of Teurlings Catholic

Match for 1st place
• Landon Reaux (Southside) 23-3, Jr. against Tyson Roach (Sam Houston) 48-2, So. (9-8 December)
Match for 3rd place
• Bodi Harris (Jesuit) 29-7, P. on Lathan Hirschey (Live Oak) 34-7, Sr. (Fall 3:58)
Game for 5th place
• Kaiden Triche (Archbishop Rummel) 32-11, p. on Brennan Romero (Catholic Teurlings) 28-7, Fr. (Dec. 4-2)

113
Guaranteed places
• 1st place – Richie Clementi of Brother Martin
• 2nd place – Ashton Sonnier of Teurlings Catholic
• 3rd place – John Michael Bourgeois of the Jesuit
• 4th place – Jesse Maneckshaw from East Ascension
• 5th place – Conlan Enk of St. Paul’s
• 6th place – Landon Smith of Holy Cross
Match for 1st place
• Richie Clementi (Brother Martin) 32-0, Fr. v Ashton Sonnier (Teurlings Catholic) 23-3, Sr. (7-0 Dec.)
Match for 3rd place
• John Michael Bourgeois (Jesuit) 16-4, Jr. against Jesse Maneckshaw (East Ascension) 45-17, So. (Fall 3:37)
Game for 5th place
• Conlan Enk (St. Paul) 25-4, So. on Landon Smith (Sainte-Croix) 3-3, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)

120
Guaranteed places
• 1st place – Ernie Perry III from Airline
• 2nd place – Jacob Elsensohn of brother Martin
• 3rd place – Jacob Kehrer from Rockwall Heath
• 4th place – Cole Mire of Dutchtown
• 5th place – Christian Worley of Catholic Br
• 6th place – Brennan Boyer of Teurlings Catholic
Match for 1st place
• Ernie Perry III (Airline) 21-1, Jr. vs. Jacob Elsensohn (Brother Martin) 41-2, So. (December 6-3)
Match for 3rd place
• Jacob Kehrer (Rockwall Heath) 28-4, Jr. against Cole Mire (Dutchtown) 30-6, Jr. (Dec. 4-2)
Game for 5th place
• Christian Worley (Fr Catholic) 31-6, So. on Brennan Boyer (Catholic Teurlings) 24-7, So. (9-2 December)

126
Guaranteed places
• 1st Place – Archbishop Shaw’s Glenn Price
• 2nd place – Wiley Boudreaux of Southside
• 3rd place – Watts Goodson of BR Catholic
• 4th place – Caleb Lavine of Sam Houston
• 5th place – Ty Duncan of Frère Martin
• 6th place – André Johnson from Basil
Match for 1st place
• Glenn Price (Archbishop Shaw) 31-0, Sr. vs. Wiley Boudreaux (Southside) 34-3, Jr. (Fall 5:44)
Match for 3rd place
• Watts Goodson (Catholic Br) 29-5, Jr. over Caleb Lavine (Sam Houston) 50-6, Fr. (December 8-5)
Game for 5th place
• Ty Duncan (Brother Martin) 37-13, Jr. vs. Andre Johnson (Basile) 20-5, Sr. (Fall 3:44)

132
Guaranteed places
• 1st place – Brother Martin’s Mason Elsensohn
• 2nd Place – Ethan Boudreaux of Teurlings Catholic
• 3rd place – Daniel Olivier of North Desoto
• 4th place – Carter Burgess of Archbishop Rummel
• 5th place – Jon Michael Cuba of Catholic BR
• 6th place – Collin Veron of De La Salle
Match for 1st place
• Mason Elsensohn (Brother Martin) 39-1, Sr. vs. Ethan Boudreaux (Teurlings Catholic) 29-8, Jr. (MD 9-1)
Match for 3rd place
• Daniel Olivier (North Desoto) 22-6, Jr. vs. Carter Burgess (Archbishop Rummel) 35-7, Sr. (Dec. 9-4)
Game for 5th place
• Jon Michael Cuba (Catholic Br) 32-14, Sr. vs. Collin Veron (DeLaSalle) 7-3, Sr. (Fall 0:59)

138
Guaranteed places
• 1st place – Jacob Houser of St. Paul’s
• 2nd place – Luc Johnson from Basil
• 3rd place – David Viers of Parkway
• 4th place – Luke Lafleur of Acadiana
• 5th place – Nicholas Cusimano of Brother Martin
• 6th place: Landon, Lord of Rockwall Heath
Match for 1st place
• Jacob Houser (St. Paul’s) 28-0, Sr. vs. Luke Johnson (Basile) 21-4, Jr. (MD 11-3)
Match for 3rd place
• David Viers (Parkway) 32-2, Sr. vs. Luke Lafleur (Acadiana) 4-2, Sr (Fall 4:36)
Game for 5th place
• Nicholas Cusimano (Brother Martin) 32-5, Jr. v Landon Lord (Rockwall Heath) 33-11, So. (TF-1.5 4:54 (17-2))

145
Guaranteed places
• 1st place – Rayden Ingram of Live Oak
• 2nd place – Zaren Anderson of Rockwall Heath
• 3rd place – Kent Burandt of brother Martin
• 4th place – Lance Ferguson of North Desoto
• 5th Place – Ethan Viator of St. Paul’s
• 6th place – Jevon Gray Jr. from Hahnville
Match for 1st place
• Rayden Ingram (Live Oak) 27-0, Sr. v Zaren Anderson (Rockwall Heath) 36-2, Sr. (7-2 Dec.)
Match for 3rd place
• Kent Burandt (Brother Martin) 33-8, Jr. vs. Lance Ferguson (North Desoto) 24-7, Sr. (Dec. 5-4)
Game for 5th place
• Ethan Viator (St. Paul’s) 23-4, Sr. vs. Jevon Gray Jr. (Hahnville) 26-7, Sr. (Fall 2:50)

152
Guaranteed places
• 1st place – Nick DiGeralamo of Sainte-Croix
• 2nd place – Ryan Corca of Brother Martin
• 3rd Place – Archbishop Shaw’s Todd Ritter
• 4th place – Hunter Addison from North Desoto
• 5th place – Gabriel Bonin from East Ascension
• 6th place – Abraham Clinton of Rockwall Heath
Match for 1st place
• Nick DiGeralamo (Sainte-Croix) 7-1, Fr. on Ryan Corca (Brother Martin) 34-17, Sr. (December 9-2)
Match for 3rd place
• Todd Ritter (Archbishop Shaw) 35-2, Sr. vs. Hunter Addison (North Desoto) 16-4, Jr. (Fall 4:05)
Game for 5th place
• Gabriel Bonin (East Ascension) 47-12, Jr. against Abraham Clinton (Rockwall Heath) 32-7, Sr. (For.)

160
Guaranteed places
• 1st place – Santos Ramos of the Eastern Ascension
• 2nd Place – Leif Clinton of Rockwall Heath
• 3rd place – Landry Barker of St. Paul’s
• 4th place – Landen Carroll of Covington
• 5th Place – Archbishop Hannan’s Grayson Pennison
• 6th place – Michael Price of Catholic BR
Match for 1st place
• Santos Ramos (East Ascension) 43-1, Sr. v Leif Clinton (Rockwall Heath) 32-6, So. (Fall 0:45)
Match for 3rd place
• Landry Barker (St. Pauls) 28-2, Jr. vs. Landen Carroll (Covington) 32-7, Jr. (Fall 1:29)
Game for 5th place
• Grayson Pennison (Archbishop Hannan) 23-3, Sr. over Michael Price (Catholic Br) 18-9, Sr. (Fall 4:19)

170
Guaranteed places
• 1st place – Rocco Horvath of Brother Martin
• 2nd place – Tyler Addison from Dutchtown
• 3rd place – Christian Otzenberger of Calvary Baptist
• 4th place – Luke Robertson of De La Salle
• 5th place – John Paul Travasos of Teurlings Catholic
• 6th place – Zalen Wilson of Archbishop Shaw
Match for 1st place
• Rocco Horvath (Brother Martin) 41-1, Sr. vs. Tyler Addison (Dutchtown) 10-1, Sr. (Fall 0:58)
Match for 3rd place
• Christian Otzenberger (Calvary Baptist) 26-8, Sr. over Luke Robertson (De La Salle) 25-5, Jr. (December 9-6)
Game for 5th place
• John Paul Travasos (Catholic Teurlings) 28-5, Sr. vs. Zalen Wilson (Archbishop Shaw) 24-8, Sr. (Fall 3:31)

182
Guaranteed places
• 1st place – Bryce Milster of Rockwall Heath
• 2nd place – Reid Bourgeois of Teurlings Catholic
• 3rd place – Archbishop Shaw’s Jude Monaco
• 4th place – Thomas Domangue of Catholic BR
• 5th place – Winn McConnell of Jesuit
• 6th place – Corey Holmes of East Ascension
Match for 1st place
• Bryce Milster (Rockwall Heath) 14-2, Sr. v Reid Bourgeois (Teurlings Catholic) 21-3, Sr. (Fall 1:56)
Match for 3rd place
• Jude Monaco (Archbishop Shaw) 28-1, Sr. vs. Thomas Domangue (Catholic BR) 26-8, Jr. (5-1 Dec.)
Game for 5th place
• Winn McConnell (Jesuit) 26-6, Sr. vs. Corey Holmes (East Ascension) 39-10, Sr. (Dec. 5-1)

195
Guaranteed places
• 1st place – Corey Hyatt of Sulfur
• 2nd Place – Hayden Harms of Dutchtown
• 3rd place – Eric Levert of Teurlings Catholic
• 4th place – Brother Martin’s Luke Ohler
• 5th place – Jacob Schexnaydre of East Ascension
• 6th place – Archbishop Hannan’s Wade Rist
Match for 1st place
• Corey Hyatt (Sulphur) 23-0, Jr. vs. Hayden Harms (Dutchtown) 28-1, Sr. (Dec. 10-4)
Match for 3rd place
• Eric Levert (Teurlings Catholic) 17-5, Sr. vs. Luke Ohler (Brother Martin) 19-6, Sr. (Fall 0:39)
Game for 5th place
• Jacob Schexnaydre (East Ascension) 48-9, Jr. vs. Wade Rist (Archbishop Hannan) 24-8, Jr. (Fall 1:58)

220
Guaranteed places
• 1st place – Cole Baiamonte of Sainte-Croix
• 2nd place – Dennis Dougherty of the Jesuit
• 3rd place – Joël Lanclos of Teurlings Catholique
• 4th place – Kristofer Mesloh of Parkway
• 5th place – Ian Lyons of St. Paul’s
• 6th place – Julian Tapia of brother Martin
Match for 1st place
• Cole Baiamonte (Holy Cross) 5-0, Sr. v Dennis Dougherty (Jesuit) 9-1, Sr. (Dec. 4-1)
Match for 3rd place
• Joel Lanclos (Teurlings Catholic) 24-6, Sr. vs. Kristofer Mesloh (Parkway) 19-3, Jr. (Fall 1:16)
Game for 5th place
• Ian Lyons (St. Pauls) 22-2, Sr. vs. Julian Tapia (Brother Martin) 20-8, Sr. (Fall 2:41)

285
Guaranteed places
• 1st place – Spencer Lanosga of the Jesuit
• 2nd place – Ashton Freeman from Zachary
• 3rd place – Anphrony Guillory de Basile
• 4th place – Tre`Von Williams of Rayne
• 5th place – Donovan Kimble from Destrehan
• 6th place – David Russell of Catholic BR
Match for 1st place
• Spencer Lanosga (Jesuit) 5-0, So. vs. Ashton Freeman (Zachary) 9-1, Sr. (Dec. 11-5)
Match for 3rd place
• Anphrony Guillory (Basile) 24-3, Sr. vs. Tre`Von Williams (Rayne) 29-3, Sr. (TB-1 3-2)
Game for 5th place
• Donovan Kimble (Destrehan) 13-3, Sr. vs. David Russell (Catholic Br) 21-9, Jr. (Fall 2:33)